The Official Site
Charles Mingus

 


 
Twitter
 
 
CONTACT| JOIN MAILING LIST | STORE
Mingus Jazz Education Photos News The Mingus Bands BOOKING Sue Mingus Music in Film

 

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the 10th Annual Charles Mingus High School Festival and Competition!

It was a full day of exciting performances given by talented students from across the country!

 

Special Thanks To:

Sue Mingus, Let My Children Hear Music/The Charles Mingus Institute, Wayne Winborne, Institute of Jazz Studies, Jazz Standard, Mingus Dynasty, Mingus Big Band, Mingus Orchestra, Viper Studios Inc., East Coast Entertainment Group, Gulnara Khamatovaphotography (daugust.ru), PhotoSpot, Secret Story Film & Video Production, Inc.

Rhythm Section Clinicians:Boris Kozlov, David Kikoski, Donald Edwards
Woodwind Clinicians:Ron Blake, Steve Slagle
Brass Clinicians: Conrad Herwig, Dr. Alex Pope Norris
Vocal Clinician: Ku-umba Frank Lacy
Teaching Mingus – An Open Discussion: Sy Johnson, Conrad Herwig, Andy McKee, Ku-umba Frank Lacy

Student Jam Session Moderators: Steve Slagle, Boris Kozlov, Dr. Alex Pope Norris
Mingus Birthday Party: Featuring Manhattan School of Music‘s Mingus Ensemble directed by Ku-umba Frank Lacy
Closing Concert: The School of Jazz‘s Charles Mingus Ensemble directed by Andy McKee

Combo Adjudicators: Dr. Alex Pope Norris, Mike Richmond, Conrad Herwig
Big Band Adjudicators: Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Andy McKee, Sy Johnson

 

RECOGNITIONS

Outstanding Ensembles:

Combo Category — Lexington High School Jazz Combo
Director: Patrick Donaher

Specialized Combo Category — Pacific Crest Sinfonietta
Band Director: Devin Phillips

Big Band CategoryBoston Latin School Big Band
Director: Paul J. Pitts

Specialized Big Band Category — Jazz House Big Band
Director: Abraham Burton

Mingus Spirit Award:
Combo Category — Rio Americano Band Program
Big Band Category — Newton South High School

 

Outstanding Soloists:

Boston Latin School – Perrin Price
Boston Latin School – Leo Codiga

Denver School of the Arts – Alec Street
Denver School of the Arts – Tony Golden

Jazz at Lincoln Center — Nikita Sipiagin

Jazz House Kids – Caelan Cardello
Jazz House Kids — David Winograd

Lexington High School – Alex Tung
Lexington High School – Eugene Kim

Newark Academy — Cosimo Fabrizio
Newark Academy — Allen Zhu

Newton South High School – Ben Romanow
Newton South High School – Abby Miller

Pacific Crest – Domo Branch
Pacific Crest – Olivia Gadberry
Pacific Crest – Christian Ramirez

Rio Americano HS — Sierra Contreras Bass
Rio Americano HS — Sam Flores

T-Town Jazz Sound – Joe Bales
T-Town Jazz Sound – Steve Webb

 

Outstanding Section Players – Boston Latin School — Anthony Boudreau & Hazel Royer

Outstanding Student Arrangement – “Canon” — arr. by Darsan Swaroop Bellie – Lexington High School

Outstanding Big Band Section – Newark Academy – Saxophone Section
Outstanding Big Band Section Spec. – Rhythm Section – Jazz House Kids

 

Finalists

BIG BAND CATEGORY
Boston Latin School Big Band, Boston, MA. Director: Paul J. Pitts
NewarkAcademyJazzBand“Chameleon”,Livingston,NJ. Director:JuliusTolentino
Newton South High School Jazz Ensemble, Newton Centre, MA. Director: Lisa Linde

COMBO CATEGORY
Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble, Lexington, MA. Director: Patrick Donaher
NewarkAcademyJazzCombo,Livingston,NJ. Director: JuliusTolentino
Rio Americano High School Sextet, Sacramento, CA. Director: Maxwell Kiesner and Joshua Murray

BIG BAND CATEGORY – Specialized Schools and Programs
Jazz at Lincoln Center Youth Big Band, New York, NY. Director: Matt Buttermann 
Jazz House Kids Big Band, Montclair, NJ. Director: Abraham Burton
University of Tulsa,T-Town Jazz Sound,Tulsa, Oklahoma. Director: Doug Styers

COMBO CATEGORY – Specialized Schools and Program
Pacific Crest Sinfonietta,American Music Program, Portland, OR. Director: Devin Phillips
Denver School of the Arts Jazz Workshop Combo, Denver, CO. Director: Dave Hammond
Jazz House Kids Ambassadors, Montclair, NJ. Director: Mike Lee

 

 

Stay tuned for photos!