The Official Site
Charles Mingus

 


 
Twitter
 
 
CONTACT| JOIN MAILING LIST | STORE
Mingus Jazz Education Photos News The Mingus Bands BOOKING Sue Mingus Music in Film

 

MAIN GRAPHIC 2014_edited-1

2014 6th Annual Mingus High School Competition

Check back– more to come!

Jan. 5, 2014 Press Release: Competition Finalists Announced

Full Schedule of Events

 

Adjudication Results

Outstanding Big Band

Non-Specialized:           

Newark Academy Big Band “Chameleon”, Livingston, NJ
Band Director: Julius Tolentino

Specialized:

The Jazz House Big Band, Jazz House Kids, Montclair, NJ
Band Director: Julius Tolentino

Outstanding Combo

Non-Specialized:

Rio Americano High School Jazz Combo, Sacramento, CA
Band Directors: Max Kiesner & Josh Murray

Specialized:

Manhattan School of Music PreCollege Combo, New York, NY
Band Director: Felipe Salles

Outstanding Combo Arrangement

“Sue’s Changes” arr. by Rachel Hawley
The Rivers Select Combo I, The Rivers School, Weston, MA           

Mingus Spirit Award

Non-Specialized –

Rio Americano High School Jazz Combo, Sacramento, CA
Band Directors: Max Kiesner & Josh Murray

Specialized –

The Jazz House Messengers, Jazz House Kids, Montclair, NJ
Band Director: Bruce Williams

Outstanding Solists

Rio Americano High School Jazz Combo, Sacramento, CA
Band Directors: Max Kiesner & Josh Murray

Andrew Stephens – Trumpet
Lucas Bere – Soprano Sax
Joshua Kravitz – Piano
Jacob Swedlow – Drums

The Rivers Select Combo I, The Rivers School, Weston, MA
Band Director: Philippe Crettien

John Nydam – Piano
Michael Manasseh – Drums

Folsom High School Jazz Combo I, Folsom, CA
Band Director: Curtis Gaesser

Emery Mesich – Alto Sax

Batterman Ensemble, Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, Milwaukee, WI.
Band Directors: Mark Davis & Eric Jacobson

Travis Drow – Trumpet

Jazz House Kids, Montclair, NJ
Band Directors: Bruce Williams (Combo) & Julius Tolentino (Big Band)

Zoe Obadia – Alto Sax
Isaiah Thompson – Piano
Liam Werner – Trumpet
Rahsaan Pickett – Guitar
Cameron Macintosh – Drums
Coleman Hughes – Trombone

Manhattan School of Music Precollege Combo, New York, NY
Band Director: Felipe Salles

Cole Davis – Bass

Rhythm section:
Cole Davis (Bass), Eli Koskoff (Guitar),
Matthew Malanowski (Piano), Ashwin Prasanna (Drums)

Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble, Lexington, MA
Band Director: Andrew Held

Hersh Gupta – Alto
Akshay Delity – Tenor
Sean Kim – Piano
Noah Harrington – Bass

Newark Academy Big Band “Chameleon”, Livingston, NJ
Band Director: Julius Tolentino

Wes Christmann – Baritone Saxophone
Coleman Hughes – Trombone
Kevin Jiang – Trombone
George Austin – Bass

Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra, The American Music Program, Portland, OR
Band Director: Thara Memory

Steve Montecucco – Trumpet
Jordan Goldblatt – Drums
Ciaran Fontenot – Bass
Quinlan McIntire – Tenor Sax
Kyle Zimmerman – Tenor

La Guardia High School Senior Jazz Band, New York, NY
Band Director: Kevin Blancq

Emmett Sher – Guitar
Nick Dunston – Bass
Ben Holcomb – Drums
Andres Valbuena – Drums
Abdulrahman Amer – Trombone

 

FINALISTS:

BIG BAND CATEGORY
Boston Latin School Big Band, Boston, MA. Band Director: Paul J. Pitts
Lexington High School Jazz Ensemble, Lexington, MA. Band Director: Andrew Held
COMBO CATEGORY
Folsom High School Jazz Combo I, Folsom, CA. Band Director: Curtis Gaesser
Lexington High School Jazz Combo, Lexington, MA. Band Director: Andrew Held
The Rivers Select Combo I, The Rivers School, Weston, MA. Band Director: Philippe Crettien
BIG BAND CATEGORY – Specialized Schools and Programs
Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra, The American Music Program, Portland, OR. Band Director: Thara Memory
La Guardia High School Senior Jazz Band, New York, NY. Band Director: Kevin Blancq
COMBO CATEGORY – Specialized Schools and Program
Batterman Ensemble, Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, Milwaukee, WI.
Band Directors: Mark Davis & Eric Jacobson
The Jazz House Messengers, Jazz House Kids, Montclair, NJ. Band Director: Bruce Williams